?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Long Overdue - Masterpost

Author name: hippivickyx
Artist name: space_zombies
Genre: College!AU
Pairing: Dean/Castiel
Rating: NC-17
Word count: 37k+
Warnings: sick!fic, m/m, hurt&comfort, language, violence and torture, PTSD, forced/abusive relationship, non-con.
Summary: Dean Winchester's life was neither simple nor easy, but he was surviving. Going to Lawrence Community College, he was in his way on becoming a teacher. Dean was enjoying his new elementary life, then came along the legendary Blue-eyed Angel of LCC's art department, Castiel Novak.
Link to art:
here

One | Two | Three | Four | Five

Author Note: THIS IS MY FIRST FIC....EVER....LIKE EVER EVER!

Thanks: I want to THANK myfriendfredric. I would have DIED without her! Her Beta'ing and her advice, and her breathing made this fic happen! Without her, I think it would have never happened. And thanks to my fabulous artist space_zombies.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
ammiratrice
Jul. 13th, 2012 03:37 pm (UTC)
Please, please, don't take this the wrong way because I really don't mean to offend you or anything, but you may want to recheck this story of yours. I was so happy to find another Dean/Cas fic and started reading chapter one, but it's so difficult to read as you are changing from present tense to past and back all the time. It's really irritating and English isn't even my mother tongue...
Your summary sounds interesting and I think it would be a pity to have the story spoiled by such a thing. Again, no offense...
hippivickyx
Jul. 13th, 2012 06:26 pm (UTC)
none taken. I am so new at this, I am going through it now and trying to fix it more. Updates will happen in a week or so if you wanna wait. but the tenses might not change drastically cus I'm new. haha. thanks! NOOB ALERT I KNOW
dawnmyst
Jul. 13th, 2012 04:14 pm (UTC)
Hi there,

I made a PDF of your fic for you

http://www.mediafire.com/view/?02k5vm6u5xm258b

haven't read it yet but it looks interesting :D
hippivickyx
Jul. 13th, 2012 04:49 pm (UTC)
T
Thank you! I wish you asked, cus I found scenes was posted wrong when I was splitting it up. I need to fix them!!! keep in touch and we can re-pdf it once I fix them today! thank you again
dawnmyst
Jul. 14th, 2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Re: T
Oh not a problem ... i'll remove the PDF and when everything is fixed just let me know and i'll redo it :D

they're super easy for me to make so it's fine

spartygirl87
Jul. 13th, 2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
I just read the first chapter. And I'm really enjoying it. I didn't notice anything with the tense changes. It looked ok to me. :)
BTW any chance of a PDF.
hippivickyx
Jul. 13th, 2012 04:55 pm (UTC)
thanks. i know, I'm horrible at tense changes!(first fic, guilty) anywho. PDF won't be up for another few days. Fixing some stuff.
followthesp1der
Jul. 14th, 2012 12:00 pm (UTC)
First, I want to say that taking on the BigBang for a first fic is not only a great challenge, but an excellent achievement, and you should be proud.

However, you may have noticed that a lot of BigBang writers have multiple betas, and there's a good reason for that: different betas have different skill sets. Some betas have an excellent sense of continuity and help fill in the plotholes. Others have a skill with character development, and help you retain the sense of identity in established characters like Dean and Cas. Still more are militant grammarians and word nerds, who will not only wrangle those tenses into submission, but battle the typo-gremlins on your behalf.

What you need at the moment is a militant grammarian/ word nerd. For example, along with the tenses, I noticed something you definitely want to fix in Part 3:

“You have the flu. Your immune system isn’t fighting it correctly. If you’re not careful, it will turn into ammonia."

Ammonia is a caustic chemical solution. Pneumonia is what happens when the flu goes into overdrive. (It wasn't a funny moment in the fic, but I'll admit I giggled at the typo.)

I know you are still fixing things. For all I know, you are sorting things out just fine. But don't hesitate to reach out to the grammar geeks in the audience.

Congratulations again your first bigbang fic, and welcome to the writer-sphere of the fandom. :)

(PS: I had to go back and edit my own comment. Even word nerds are not immune to typo-gremlins. I now swallow my dose of humility. LOL)

Edited at 2012-07-14 12:08 pm (UTC)
laurapetri
Jul. 16th, 2012 03:24 am (UTC)
I think this was quite well done for a first fic. You should look into spelling/grammar errors/typos as they can some times distract from the flow of the story. I liked the premise and hope you continue writing.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )